Banque Indosuez v. Pandeff
[…] At the outset, with respect to defendant's claim that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction based on his margin rules violation defense, we note that the assertion of a federal law defense cannot deprive a New York court of the power to adjudicate a complaint, which, as here, is based on common law principles. As to the question whether the federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over a defense based on a Securities Exchange Act violation, an argument which the IAS court accepted, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa vests the United States District Courts with "exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the Securities Exchange Act and regulations promulgated thereunder], and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty" thereby created. Despite the clear grant to the federal courts of exclusive jurisdiction over actions and counterclaims under the Securities Exchange Act, a split of authority exists as to whether a Securities Exchange Act violation defense is cognizable in a state court action.