Barber-Colman Co. v. A & K Midwest Insulation Co.
[…] Prior to a revision in 1955, however, the motion was applicable only in contract actions, actions on a judgment for the payment of money, actions to recover possession of land, and actions to recover possession of specific chattels. In 1955, authority for the entry of summary judgments was extended to all civil cases. The 1955 amendment established summary judgment practice in Illinois in the form it possesses today." 4 Illinois Practice § 38.1, at 218-20.

Currently, the Code provides that these motions may be made "with or without supporting affidavits" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, pars. 2-1005(a), (b)); that the party opposing the motion may file opposing affidavits at the time of the hearing or on any earlier occasion (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 2-1005(c)); and that the motion is to be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 2-1005(c)). The fact that the summary judgment motion may be made "with or without" supporting affidavits does not suggest that the motion may be used as a substitute for a section 2-615 motion to raise defects appearing on the face of the pleading.