Barber v. State
[…] The STATE of Texas, Appellee.
CourtCourt of Appeals of Texas. Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas

Rex Houston, Henderson, for appellants.

Carter Beckworth, Dist. Atty., & John W. Tunnell & R. Clement Dunn, Asst. Dist. Attys., Longview, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before the court en banc.

OPINION ON STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW

McCORMICK, Judge.

W.S. (Bull) Barber, B.S. (Buddy) Barber and Jean C. Brown were convicted by a jury of engaging in organized criminal activity. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 71.02. The Texarkana Court of Appeals found the evidence insufficient to support the conviction and reversed. Barber v. State, 668 S.W.2d 424 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 1984). We disagree.

The statute provides:

"A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of a [series of enumerated offenses, including theft]." V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 71.02(a).

A combination is defined as "five or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities." Section 71.01(a).

We adopt the summary of the evidence by the Court of Appeals.