Barber v. State
[…] To be guilty of the offense of organized criminal activity an actor must commit or conspire to commit one or more of the enumerated crimes, with the specific intent of participating in a criminal group of at least five persons. The statute also defines "conspires to commit:"

" 'Conspires to commit' means that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform some overt act in pursuance of the agreement." Section 71.01(b), supra.

It is in this paragraph that the statute diverges from the criminal conspiracy statute, Section 15.02, supra, which holds a person guilty if:

"he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and

"(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement."

A person may be guilty of criminal conspiracy by doing nothing more than agreeing to participate in the conspiracy, as long as another conspirator commits some overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.