Bardol v. Martin
[…] 65 So.2d at 756. In Isaacs v. Deutsch, 80 So.2d 657 (Fla.1955), the court placed this duty before any necessity of judicial recognition or agreement of the parent, declaring:

"There can be no doubt that the obligation of the father to support his minor children is a `continuing' one.... It exists irrespective of a divorce decree awarding their custody to the mother. It may be enforced by the courts in a manner inconsistent with a contractual obligation...."

80 So.2d at 658 [c.o.].1

In fact so clear is the duty of parental support that the legislature has made it a crime to fail to do it. Section 856.04(1) unambiguously states that:

"Any man ... who shall willfully withhold from them ... the means of support, or any mother ... who shall willfully withhold from [her children] the means of support, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree...."

§ 856.04(1) Fla. Stat. (1997).2 The state could hardly punish the failure to carry out a duty that one is not clearly obligated to perform.