Barelli v. Barelli
[…] For example, the family court has jurisdiction to reach a reformation or recision claim where family law issues are implicated; and a district court of general jurisdiction has authority to reach a family law issue where necessary to resolve a claim that would ordinarily fall within its jurisdiction, such as reformation or rescission.

Right to a Jury Trial

Next, Madeline claims that she was erroneously deprived of a jury trial on her claim for contract damages. NRS 125.070 provides that "[t]he judge of the court shall determine all questions of law and fact arising in any divorce proceeding under the provisions of this chapter."

The court granted Anthony's motion to strike Madeline's demand for a jury trial because the contractual claim arose out of the marital relationship, and the right to a trial by jury is eliminated in domestic proceedings.