Shahrokhi v. Burrow
[…] Domestic violence findings

Ali next challenges the district court's domestic violence findings on various grounds. We reject any argument the proceedings were criminal or in excess of the court's jurisdiction. While the district court's order refers to criminal law to define relevant terms, see, e.g., NRS 33.018 (defining acts which constitute domestic violence), it makes clear that the court's domestic violence findings were pursuant to NRS 125C.0035(5) to determine if that statute's best-interest presumption applied in this case.5 See NRS 125C.0035(5) (creating a rebuttable presumption that physical custody is not in the child's best interest where the district court has found that a parent committed "acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child"); NRS 3.223(1)(a) (providing that family courts have exclusive jurisdiction in any proceeding brought pursuant to NRS Chapter 125C); Landreth v.