Shahrokhi v. Burrow
[…] Jones, 110 Nev. 1253, 1260-61, 885 P.2d 563, 568-69 (1994) (explaining that the best interest of the child must be considered in conjunction with the well-being of the custodial parent and recognizing that "[t]he custodial parents right to pursue another relationship is integrally connected to the health and well-being of the custodial parent"). And the record also supports the district court's detailed findings regarding the Schwartz9 factors, see Druckman, 130 Nev. at 473, 327 P.3d at 515, and the factors set forth in NRS 125C.0035. Because the district court's findings regarding the parties’ inability to cooperate to meet the child's needs; "which parent is more likely to allow the child to have ... a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent"; the child's "physical, developmental and emotional needs"; and Ali's acts of domestic violence against Kizzy are supported by substantial evidence, we conclude that the district court's decision to award Kizzy sole physical custody was not an abuse of discretion.10 See NRS 125C.0035 ; see