Shahrokhi v. Burrow
[…] Our review of the record also supports the district court's findings regarding the Druckman factors. The record shows that Kizzy demonstrated good-faith reasons for the move to Oregon, including her relationship with her fiancé and her desire to escape Ali's obsessive behavior. See id. at 473, 327 P.3d at 515 ( ); see also Jones v. Jones, 110 Nev. 1253, 1260-61, 885 P.2d 563, 568-69 (1994) ( ). And the record also supports the district court's detailed findings regarding the Schwartz9 factors, see Druckman, 130 Nev. at 473, 327 P.3d at 515, and the factors set forth in NRS 125C.0035. Because the district court's findings regarding the parties’ inability to cooperate to meet the child's needs; "which parent is more likely to allow the child to have ... a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent"; the child's "physical, developmental and emotional needs"; and Ali's acts of domestic violence against Kizzy are supported by substantial evidence, we conclude that the district court's decision to award Kizzy sole physical custody was not an abuse of discretion.10 See NRS 125C.0035 ; see