Barfield v. Town of Eatonville, 95-2715
[…] TOWN OF EATONVILLE, et al., Appellees.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Victor Lee Chapman of Barrett, Chapman & Ruta, P.A., Orlando, for Appellant.

Joseph Morrell, Orlando, for Appellee.

COBB, Judge.

This appeal is from a final order denying appellant's motion for recovery of attorney's fees and costs in connection with his action brought pursuant to the public records laws, Chapter 119, Florida Statutes.

The Florida Legislature has decreed that "It is the policy of this state that all state, county and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person." § 119.01(1), Fla. Stat. Section 119.12(1), Florida Statutes provides:

If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected, examined, or copied,the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.

The purpose underlying this section is to encourage public agencies to voluntarily comply with the requirements of Chapter 119, thereby ensuring that the state's general policy is effectuated. New York Times Co. v. PHH Mental Health Services, Inc., 616 So.2d 27 (Fla.1993).