News and Sun-Sentinel Co. v. Palm Beach County, SUN-SENTINEL
[…] PALM BEACH COUNTY, et al., Appellees.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Wilton L. Strickland and Ricki Tannen of Ferrero, Middlebrooks, Strickland & Fischer, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellant.

Gary M. Brandenburg, Co. Atty., and Maureen Cullen, Asst. Co. Atty., West Palm Beach, for appellees.

HERSEY, Chief Judge.

This case raises the issue of whether attorney's fees are recoverable where access to public records is denied based upon a good faith but mistaken belief that the documents involved are exempt from disclosure.

Section 442.118(1), Florida Statutes (1985), requires every employer to report the presence of toxic substances and other hazardous materials "to the person responsible for the administration and direction of a fire department" of certain governmental units. Pursuant to this statute, the Palm Beach County Fire-Rescue Department received various documents pertaining to hazardous materials. The News and Sun-Sentinel requested production of those documents under section 119.07, Florida Statutes (the "Public Records Act").