Bargsley v. Authority (In re Birmingham Airport Auth.)
[…] Co., 825 So.2d 758, 761–62 (Ala. 2002) ) )."

The entire basis of the BAA's argument before this Court is that it is entitled to immunity from Bargsley's wantonness claim.1

Discussion

The only issue before us is whether the circuit court erred in denying the BAA's motion to dismiss Bargsley's wantonness claim.

The BAA argues that the plain language of § 4-3-47 provides it with immunity from Bargsley's wantonness claim. Section 4-3-47 states, in pertinent part:

"The authority[2] shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
"....
"(2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil actions, excepting actions in tort against the authority."

(Emphasis added.) The BAA argues that the plain language of § 4-3-47(2), Ala.