Barnett v. Hicks
[…] Review of an arbitrator's award does not include a review of the merits of the case. Hatch, at 109, 113, 222 P. 463; School Dist. 5, Snohomish Cy. v. Sage, 13 Wash. 352, 356-57, 43 P. 341 (1896). Rather, an appellate court's inquiry into an arbitrator's award is limited to that of the court which confirmed, vacated, modified or corrected that award. RCW 7.04.150-.170; Hatch, at 109, 222 P. 463; Westmark, at 402, 766 P.2d 1146. Thus, in the case of an appeal from an arbitrator's award, an appellate court is strictly proscribed from the traditional full review. RCW 7.04.220 does not alter this proscription.

Appellate review of a trial before a referee is not so limited. RCW 4.48.120(2) provides: "The decision of a referee entered as provided in this section may be reviewed in the same manner as if the decision was made by the court." Consequently, appellate review of a referee's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
118 cases
  • Optimer Intern, Inc. v. Rp Bellevue, LLC
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • August 31, 2009
    ...their own boundaries of review'" of an arbitration award.