Barney v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 562, 568, 574 S.E.2d 775 (2003) (en banc ) (quoting John L. Costello, Virginia Criminal Law and Procedure § 60.6-8, 810 (2d ed. 1995) ). However, whether a proffered jury instruction accurately states the law is reviewed de novo . Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71 (2014). Furthermore, a trial court abuses its discretion by failing to properly instruct the jury on the elements of an offense. Id.; see also Broady v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 281, 291, 429 S.E.2d 468 (1993).

B. Historical Background of What Constitutes a "Firearm"

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part, "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit ... robbery[.]" "Firearm" is not defined in the statute. However, the Supreme Court has addressed the issue on a number of occasions.