Barney v. Commonwealth
[…] Fahringer v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 208, 211, 827 S.E.2d 1 (2019) (quoting Joseph v. Commonwealth, 249 Va. 78, 90, 452 S.E.2d 862 (1995) ). To the extent this inquiry requires statutory interpretation, however, the Court reviews those questions de novo. Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71 (2014).

2. The Definition of "Firearm"

In relevant part, Code § 18.2-53.1 states, "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit ... robbery." In Barney I, the Court exhaustively reviewed the case law's interpretation of Code § 18.2-53.1, particularly the statute's implied meaning of the term "firearm." 69 Va. App. at 611-14, 822 S.E.2d 368.