Barron Elec. Co-op. v. Public Service Com'n of Wis.
[…] Section 196.495 defines two classes of electric utility service extensions according to length. An extension of 500 feet of line or more is a "primary voltage extension"; an extension of less than 500 feet is a "secondary voltage extension." The statute generally prohibits electric utilities from constructing a primary extension to unserved premises to which service is available from another utility through a secondary extension. Under § 196.495(1)(b), the length of an extension is to be measured by "the air line distance between an existing local service distribution line ... and the nearest point on the principal building or facility to be served by ... [the] extension." 1

The commission's conclusion that Barron's line to the duplex violated § 196.495, STATS., was based on its determination that the line was a primary extension within the meaning of the statute, while NSP had the ability to serve the duplex through a secondary extension.