Bartholomew v. Avalon Capital Grp. Inc.
[…] Sections 513.44(a)(1) and 513.45(b) of the UFTA do indeed protect creditors rather than transferors of debt. Section 513.44(a)(1) provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Minn.Stat. § 513.44(a)(1). Similarly, section 513.45(b) provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

Minn.Stat. § 513.45(b).