Barton v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] ("the Insurance Code"), there was no requirement that Leanne have an insurable interest in the life of Benjamin Jr. at the time of the beneficiary change. Section 27–14–3 provides, in pertinent part:
Liberty National asserts that § 27–14–3(f) indicates that the Alabama Legislature "did not intend to require an insurable interest to exist beyond a life insurance policy's initial issuance." Liberty National further asserts that the remainder of the Insurance Code supports that proposition as well. For instance, Liberty National argues that Ala.Code 1975, § 27–14–4(a), also a part of the Insurance Code, which provides that "[n]o contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property, or arising from property, shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss," illustrates that the "Legislature was aware of the distinction between the time a policy is issued and the time of loss when it drafted and enacted these laws and that it intended insurable interest for policies of personal insurance and for property insurance to be assessed at different times."