Barton v. State
[…] So viewed, the evidence shows that, after the Walker County Sheriff's Department began investigating allegations of child molestation against Barton,1 his wife provided authorities with Barton's laptop computer. Upon conducting a forensic examination of that computer, law enforcement retrieved 156 images they believed met the definition of child pornography stored on the computer's hard drive. Barton was indicted for sexual exploitation of children with respect to 106 of those images. Specifically, Barton was charged with "knowingly possess[ing]" child pornography in violation of OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(8), which makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly to possess or control2 any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct." (Emphasis supplied.)

At trial, the State sought to prove Barton's knowing possession of child pornography via the testimony of Special Agent Ben Murray of the United States Secret Service, a forensic computer analyst.