Basler, Estate of v. Delassus
[…] No authority compels such a holding. The administrator ad litem should be able to make use of the power of sale in effecting the compromise.

The Court, furthermore, may authorize a successor personal representative to exercise a power of sale even though the power is personal to a designated executor. Section 473.457, RSMo 1978, adopted in its present form in 1955, reads in pertinent part as follows:

1. The sale and conveyance of property under a will shall be made by the acting executor or administrator with the will annexed, if no other person is appointed by the will for that purpose, or if such person fails or refuses to act.

2. Whenever power to sell or otherwise deal with property under a will, by the terms thereof, is personal to the executor therein designated, the court may direct the exercise thereof by a successor executor or by administrator or by some other person. The court has full power to supervise the exercise of such powers and to make such orders as are necessary to effectuate the will of testator.

* * *

* * *

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • In re Estate of Olson
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 9 Enero 2008
    ...208 N.Y.S. 25 (N.Y.App.Div. 1925). [¶ 65.] Missouri provides another reason why the power of sale may prevail.