Flynn v. Danforth
[…] Administratrix Norma and Intervenors contend that the court erred in so holding; that the power was not personal to E. S. Aydelott; that Norma, as administratrix, had authority to enter into this conveyance as a proper exercise of a general power of sale granted in the will; that no order of sale or order by the Probate Court approving a sale was necessary.

Section 473.457, RSMo 1969, dealing with the sale of property under the power granted in a will, follows:

"1. The sale and conveyance of property under a will shall be made by the acting executor or administrator with the will annexed, if no other person is appointed by the will for that purpose, or if such person fails or refuses to act.

"2. Whenever power to sell or otherwise deal with property under a will, by the terms thereof, is personal to the executor therein designated, the court may direct the exercise thereof by a successor executor or administrator or by some other person.