Bass v. Spitz
[…] The filing of one motion does not relieve defendant of its distinct obligation to file the other motion on time. See Johnson v. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Co., 344 U.S. 48, 50-51, 73 S.Ct. 125, 126-27, 97 L.Ed. 77 (1952). Thus, this motion must be denied.3

II. Defendant's motion to alter the judgment

In the May 28 supplement to its new trial motion, defendant argues that I erroneously trebled the jury verdict in the judgment. Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.2907 (Mich.Stat. Ann. § 27A.2907 (Callaghan 1980)) states:

Every person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any process or civil or criminal action ... shall be liable to the person so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred by him.

The Michigan Court of Appeals has held that damages should not be trebled if the court has instructed the jury to include punitive damages in its verdict. LaLone v. Rashid, 34 Mich.App. 193, 203, 191 N.W.2d 98, 103 (1971).