Bassett v. Lemacks
[…] 1. The petitioner was indicted on June 14, 1985 for trafficking in cocaine in that on June 6, 1985, he "did knowingly bring into this state and [was] knowingly in actual possession of more than 400 grams of a mixture containing cocaine." (Emphasis supplied.) The evidence at trial showed that at the time of arrest petitioner had in his possession 428 grams of a substance, 342.4 grams of which were pure cocaine. He was convicted of the crime charged on November 14, 1985.

At the time of indictment, June 14, 1985, the trafficking statute, OCGA § 16-13-31(a), provided that "Any person who ... is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine ..." (Emphasis supplied).