Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co.
[…] A.

There are two statutory provisions that potentially apply in this case to revive the otherwise expired statute of limitations. General Obligations Law § 17-101 provides, in relevant part:

"An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property."

Further, General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1) provides, in relevant part:

"A waiver of the expiration of the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage of real property or a mortgage of a lease of real property, or a waiver of the time that has expired, or a promise not to plead the expiration of the time limited, or not to plead the time that has expired, or a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise."

We agree with plaintiffs for the reasons that follow that General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1), and not § 17-101, applies in this case.