Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co.
[…] 38 N.Y.3d 471

mortgage as an outstanding liability. Section 17–101 provides that an "acknowledgment" of a contractual debt is "competent evidence of a new or continuing contract" that tolls the limitations period for commencing actions "other than an action for the recovery of real property." Section 17–105(1) states,

"A waiver of the expiration of the time limited for commencement of an action
195 N.E.3d 505
to foreclose a mortgage of real property ... or a promise to pay the mortgage debt ... by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective ... to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise."
174 N.Y.S.3d 672

Supreme Court, among other things, granted plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment seeking to cancel and discharge the wraparound mortgage.