Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co.
[…] Despite what Council contends, General Obligations Law § 17–105, by its express terms, is the sole statute governing the tolling or revival of the statute of limitations for an action to foreclose a

195 N.E.3d 506

mortgage. Section 17–105(1) states that, among other things, a

"promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage ... by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective ... to make the time limited for commencement
174 N.Y.S.3d 673
of the action run from the date of the ... promise" (emphasis added).

The statute further states that