Batson v. Coastal Resources Commission
[…] ¶ 4 In 2019, the North Carolina Division of Coastal Management issued a permit to the North Carolina Department of Transportation for construction of a new bridge to replace the aging bridges connecting Harkers Island to the mainland of our State.

¶ 5 Petitioners are nearby landowners who believed there were issues with DOT's permit. By law, third parties impacted by this type of permitting decision may challenge the regulatory decision through a contested case proceeding. But the General Statutes also impose a gatekeeping role on the Coastal Resources Commission. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1, a third party "who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1(b). The Commission's determination "shall be based on whether the person seeking to commence a contested case: (1) Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule; (2) Is directly affected by the decision; and (3) Has alleged facts or made legal arguments that demonstrate that the request for the hearing is not frivolous." Id.

¶ 6 Petitioners submitted a one-page request for authorization to pursue a contested case challenging the permit, and the Commission denied the request. The Commission concluded that Petitioners failed to demonstrate "that the Request for a hearing is not frivolous."