Batson v. Coastal Resources Commission
[…] First, the dissent argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this fee petition because "Petitioners did not submit a request for attorney's fees initially to the Commission, in their petition for judicial review, or to the OAH at any time."

¶ 16 This argument ignores both the language of the statute and settled case law. Petitioners were not required to assert their fee request before the Commission or in their initial petition for judicial review to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the trial court. Section 6-19.1 provides that the "party shall petition for the attorney's fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. Filing the petition within 30 days of final disposition is the "jurisdictional prerequisite to the award of attorney's fees." Daily Express, Inc. v. Beatty , 202 N.C. App. 441, 446, 688 S.E.2d 791, 796 (2010).