Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing
[…] Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, Heating & Fire Sprinkler Contractors (Winkler II ), 261 N.C. App. 106, 114, 819 S.E.2d 105, 110–11 (2018). We disagree.

II. Discussion

In North Carolina, a trial court may award attorney's fees only as authorized by statute. City of Charlotte v. McNeely , 281 N.C. 684, 691, 190 S.E.2d 179, 185 (1972). Section 6-19.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs a trial court's ability to award attorney's fees. The relevant portion of the statute provides the following:

In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees, including attorney's fees applicable to the administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.

N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a) (2019).

The Board contends that the phrase "or a disciplinary action by a licensing board" was intended to be an exclusion to the statute; Winkler, on the other hand, argues that rate-fixing cases are the only exclusion to the statute.