Battersby v. Boyer
[…] Battersby contends the trial court erred because the trial court specifically found that plaintiffs had failed to present evidence that the ATV was defective, and plaintiffs must show that the ATV was defective to maintain an action for breach of an implied warranty under OCGA § 11-2-314. Ream Tool Co. v. Newton, 209 Ga.App. 226, 229(4), 433 S.E.2d 67 (1993); see also Jones v. Marcus, 217 Ga.App. 372, 373(1), 457 S.E.2d 271 (1995). We agree that the trial court erred in denying Battersby summary judgment on this claim. Merchantable goods are defined in OCGA § 11-2-314(2)(c) as goods which "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." See also Moore v. Berry, 217 Ga.App. 697, 698(1), 458 S.E.2d 879 (1995). "Where there is evidence of a defect in the goods which renders them unfit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used, the vendor may be held liable under the [Uniform Commercial Code]."