Dixon Dairy Farms v. Conagra Feed Co.
[…] At most, it contains hearsay about what a test report indicates to a witness. Significantly absent from the record is any testimony from the person who conducted the tests or testimony regarding the sample and testing procedures. Without such evidence, the test results are hearsay. Furthermore, even if properly admitted, the evidence does not indicate the appropriate significance to be placed on the percentages contained in the analysis.

1. Dixon Dairy asserted that Conagra's feed was not fit for its ordinary purpose, feeding dairy cattle. OCGA § 11-2-314 provides that, unless excluded, a contract of sale implies a warranty of merchantability of the goods. OCGA § 11-2-314(2) defines merchantable as follows:

Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

Evidence that hog feed contained toxins, that hogs tested positive for toxins after...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Parks v. Hyundai Motor America, Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 20 Octubre 2008