Bauernfiend v. AOAO Kihei Beach Condominiums, 24239.
[…] The complaint identified the AOAO, the alleged owner of the Kihei Beach Condominiums,2 and Thyssen Elevator as defendants.

On February 2, 2001, the AOAO filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that the applicable statute of limitations had run, thus precluding Bauernfiend's claim for relief.3 In support of its motion, the AOAO noted that Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-7 (1993) provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]" The AOAO maintained that Bauernfiend's cause of action accrued on May 23, 1998, the date of her injury. Relying on a footnote in Hoke v.