Baugh v. Commonwealth
[…] Burriesci, 59 Va. App. at 55-56 (quoting McCullough v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 811, 817 (2002)).

Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part, that after conviction a trial court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part and "may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved party . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense." See also Code § 19.2-305(B) (providing that where, as here, a defendant is placed on probation he "may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had").