Baxter v. Captain Crow Management, Inc.
[…] Quite apart from any factual differences with Mandel, it is equally clear that the Court in Caligula never considered the relevance of the E.T.P.A. exemptions to the matter before it. Finally, dictum founded upon dictum is not entitled to collateral estoppel effect (Siegel, New York Practice, Sec. 465). The tenants reliance on this case is therefore unfounded.

In considering the issue of rent stabilized status, the E.T.P.A., Section 5 provides, in pertinent part:

"A declaration of emergency may be made ... as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except ...

"(4)(a) housing accommodations in a building containing fewer than six dwelling units...

"(5) Housing accommodations in buildings completed or buildings substantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four" (emphasis added).