Bay County Democratic Party v. Land
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(1)-(4). HAVA thus guarantees that voters casting provisional ballots will have their votes counted if election officials can verify their eligibility in accordance with State law. In tandem with HAVA, the State of Michigan passed implementing legislation on April 24, 2004. Public Act 92 of 2004, Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.813, requires local election officials "within 6 days after the election" to "determine whether the individual voting the provisional ballot was eligible to vote a ballot and whether to tabulate the provisional ballot." Mich. Comp. Law § 168.813(1).