Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp.
[…] We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

2. Discussion. We review the outcome of a motion for summary judgment de novo “to determine whether all material facts have been established such that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” American Int'l Ins. Co. v. Robert Seuffer GmbH & Co. KG, 468 Mass. 109, 113, 9 N.E.3d 289, cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 871, 190 L.Ed.2d 703 (2014). At issue in this case is the procedural requirement under § 60J that the plaintiff must file, either with the complaint or within ninety days thereafter, an affidavit “setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” Submission of a timely affidavit is required, but in “appropriate circumstances” a judge has the discretion to extend the ninety-day period.9 Croteau v. Swansea Lounge, Inc., 402 Mass. 419, 421–422, 522 N.E.2d 967 (1988).