Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp.
[…] Submitted Jan. 11, 2016.
Decided April 28, 2016.


49 N.E.3d 219

Scott T. Ober, Worcester (Margarita I. Warren, Boston, with him), for the defendants.

Ernest E. Wessell for the plaintiff.

Annette Gonthier Kiely, Thomas R. Murphy, Salem, Erin K. Thurston, Boston, & Lisa DeBrosse Johnson, for Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.

Present: GANTS, C.J., SPINA, CORDY, BOTSFORD, DUFFLY, LENK, & HINES, JJ.

Opinion

SPINA, J.

In this case, we are asked to determine whether an affidavit submitted pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 60J (commonly referred to as the dram shop act), must be a sworn statement based upon personal knowledge.4 SECTION 60J PRESCRIBES THE Procedural requirements applicable to “[e]very action for negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person.”5 Pursuant to § 60J, within ninety days of filing his or her complaint, a plaintiff must file an affidavit “setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” Herman T. Bayless, the plaintiff's decedent, was killed in a one-car accident after leaving a restaurant owned by the defendants where he had consumed alcoholic beverages. The plaintiff alleged that prior to his decedent's fatal motor vehicle

49 N.E.3d 220