Bays v. State, Director of Dept. of State Police, Docket No. 77-4243
[…] Dep't of Civil Service, 386 Mich. 375, 393-394, 396-397 fn. 20, 192 N.W.2d 449 (1971), M.C.L. § 24.203(2); M.S.A. § 3.560(103)(2), the Supreme Court has adopted GCR 1963, 706.3, which was intended to promote uniformity of the appeal process from administrative agencies, Viculin v. Dep't Civil Service, supra at 396, fn. 20, 192 N.W.2d 449, and which provides as follows:

"An appeal from a decision of the Michigan Civil Service Commission is governed by the provisions for appeals from administrative agencies in the Administrative Procedures Act (M.C.L.A. § 24.201 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 3.560(101) Et seq.)." 2

The Administrative Procedures Act establishes the proper forum for judicial review of administrative decisions in M.C.L. § 24.302; M.S.A. § 3.560(202):

[89 MICHAPP 362] "Judicial review of a final decision or order in a contested case shall be by any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute and in accordance with the general court rules. In the absence or inadequacy thereof, judicial review shall be by a petition for review in accordance with sections 103 to 105 (M.C.L. §§ 24.303-24.305; M.S.A. §§ 3.560(203)-3.560(205))."

Under Section 103 of the APA, judicial review of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Nummer v. Treasury Dept., 97343
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Michigan
    • May 2, 1995