Bays v. State
[…] In construing ambiguous statutes, relevant factors that we may consider include legislative history, laws on the same or similar subjects, and consequences of a particular construction. SeeTex. Gov't Code § 311.023; Mahaffey v. State, 364 S.W.3d 908, 913 (Tex.Crim.App.2012) ( ).
The outcry statute creates a hearsay exception for a child-complainant's out-of-court “statements” that “describe the alleged offense,” so long as those statements were made “to the first [adult] person ... to whom the child ... made a statement about the offense.” SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1)–(3). Subsection (b) establishes additional procedural requirements, including that the party intending to offer the statement provide the adverse party with a “written summary of the statement” and the “name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement.” See id. at § 2(b).