Smith v. State
[…] State, 385 S.W.3d 110, 115 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2012, pet. ref'd), vacated, 571 U.S. 1119, 134 S.Ct. 902, 187 L.Ed.2d 767 (2014). Those statutes provide a statutory scheme whereby the taking of blood and breath samples is premised on "implied consent." Texas law provides that in some situations, the taking of blood or breath evidence in a DWI investigation is required. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.011, 724.012(b). Section 724.012(b) of the Texas Transportation Code states:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
....
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person:
....
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code....

Id. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).

The implied consent law does just that—it implies a suspect's consent to a search in certain limited instances. Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex.Crim.App.2002).