BC v. Department of Children and Families, 5D03-1680.
[…] Case law on this subject has applied dependency provisions in this manner. See, e.g., C.F. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 649 So.2d 295 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)
; In the Interest of J.J. and J.J., 570 So.2d 1078, 1079 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); In the Interest of L.S., 592 So.2d 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992).
The court further observed that, in addition, the 1994 amendments to section 39.404(3)(c)1 state in part: "The petition need not contain allegations of acts or omissions by both parents." Id. The statute now in effect, section 39.501, Florida Statutes (2003), contains the same language.2See also J.V. v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 661 So.2d 1263, 1265 n. 2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).