Bcl Enterprises, Inc., an Ohio Corp. and Taxpayer v. State of Ohio, Department of Liquor Control, and Steve O'bryan, D/b/a O'bryan's Deli
[…] The court also sustained O'Bryan's motion to dismiss on the grounds that ODLC's absence from the caste created a jurisdictional defect relative to the declaratory judgment action against O'Bryan. Plaintiff has timely appealed the common plea court's judgment.

As both assignments of error raise jurisdictional issues, we will address them together. The sole basis for both ODLC's motion to dismiss and the trial court's subsequent dismissal of plaintiff's complaint is the language of R.C. 4301.10(B)(1), which states:

"(B) The department may:

"(1) Sue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and such purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code[.]"