Bcl Enterprises, Inc., an Ohio Corp. and Taxpayer v. State of Ohio, Department of Liquor Control, and Steve O'bryan, D/b/a O'bryan's Deli
[…] Dept. of Liquor Control (1954), 96 Ohio App. 304. However, in Rickard v. Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control (1986), 29 Ohio App.3d 133, this court held that Hoffman was not controlling in a case involving declaratory and injunctive relief, as Hoffman involved an action for damages. As in Rickard, the case before us involves an action for declaratory and injunctive relief, not damages. Thus, pursuant to Rickard, the trial court erred in concluding that Hoffman was controlling in the instant action.

Furthermore, plaintiff argues that the provisions of R.C. 4301.31 confer jurisdiction upon the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas with respect to actions involving declaratory and/or injunctive relief against ODLC. Such statute reads, in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in section 4301.28 of the Revised Code, no court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin county, has jurisdiction of any action against the liquor control commission, the director of liquor control, or the department of liquor control, to restrain the exercise of any power or to compel the performance of any duty under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code. ***"

ODLC argues that R.C. 4301.31 should be read to include R.C. 4310.10(B)(1) within its language.