Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Rio Arriba v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Santa Fe
[…] {4} Two maps were attached to the petition. The first map described "[t]he Santa Fe County territory proposed to be annexed into Rio Arriba County." The second depicted the distances and travel times from Española to the Santa Fe County offices in the City of Santa Fe and to the Rio Arriba County satellite offices in Española, and showed that the Rio Arriba County satellite offices were closer for the petitioning residents.

{5} Martinez delivered the petition to the Santa Fe County Manager and requested that the Board publish notice of the petition, as required by law. See § 4-33-3 (1947, amended 2019) ("Immediately upon the filing of such petition ..., it shall be the duty of the county commissioners with whom such petition is filed to cause a notice to be published in some newspaper or newspapers of general circulation in each county affected.").