Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Rio Arriba v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Santa Fe
[…] Petitioner George Martinez and others who live within the Santa Fe County side of Española wish to access the county services available at the Rio Arriba County satellite offices in Española, given their proximity. To accomplish this, Martinez and others began the process to annex the Santa Fe County portion of Española to Rio Arriba County, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Sections 4-33-1 to -3 (1947, amended 2019).

{3} Martinez prepared a "Petition for Annexation" in light of the requirements set forth in Section 4-33-2, which provides:

A petition executed by at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the qualified electors residing within the portion of the county proposed to be annexed shall be filed with the county commissioners of the county in which such portion is located. Such petition shall set forth the facts showing the existence of the conditions described in Section [4-33-1] ... hereof and shall accurately set out the boundaries of the portion of the county proposed to be annexed.

The statute required the annexation petition to set forth facts showing that the following two conditions existed: