Bd. of Trs. of the Ibt Local 863 Pension Fund v. C&S Wholesale Grocers Inc.
[…] 2. The PPA

[T]he PPA includes measures designed to protect and restore multiemployer pension plans in danger of being unable to meet their pension distribution obligations in the near future.” Trs. of the Local 138 Pension Fund, 692 F.3d at 130. Such measures include the imposition of an “automatic employer surcharge” if a multiemployer pension plan falls into “critical status,” i.e., if the plan is less than sixty-five percent funded. 29 U.S.C. § 1085. For the first year that the plan is in critical status, ERISA section 305(e)(7)(A) provides that the automatic employer surcharge is “equal to [five] percent of the contributions otherwise required under the applicable collective bargaining agreement [ (“CBA”) ] (or other agreement pursuant to which the employer contributes).” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(A). That section also provides that for each succeeding year that the plan remains in critical status, the surcharge is equal to ten percent. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(A).

ERISA section 305(e)(7)(B) provides that such automatic employer surcharges are “due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(B). Furthermore, under that section, any failure to make an automatic employer surcharge payment is “treated as a delinquent contribution under [ERISA section 515, 29 U.S.C. § 1145,] and is “enforceable as such.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(B).