Bd. of Trs. of the Ibt Local 863 Pension Fund v. C&S Wholesale Grocers Inc.
[…] Corp. v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717, 725, 104 S.Ct. 2709, 81 L.Ed.2d 601 (1984)). ERISA section 4211 provides various methods for calculating an employer's allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits. See29 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(1). After calculating the withdrawing employer's allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits based on the applicable method, the plan's board must then prepare a schedule for liability payments. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1382, 1399(b)(1).

Such liability payments, pursuant to ERISA section 4219(c), are made to the plan annually in level amounts. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c). ERISA section 4219(c)(1)(C)(i) provides that the amount of each annual payment is the product of:

(I) the average annual number of contribution base units for the period of 3 consecutive plan years, during the period of 10 consecutive plan years ending before the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs, in which the number of contribution base units for which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan is the highest, and

(II) the highest contribution rate at which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan during the 10 plan years ending with the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i). Notably, ERISA section 4219(c)(1)(B) “limits the employer's obligation to make these payments to [twenty] years, even if it would take more than [twenty] payments for the employer to pay its full withdrawal liability.”