Beall v. Mooring Tax Asset Group, 45A05-0309-CV-450.
[…] In short, the evidence is sufficient to show that Beall was employed by Mooring with regard to the Section 4.5 notices and petitions for tax deed.

Beall also argues that, regardless of whether he was employed by Mooring, the post-tax sale notices were not legally defective and therefore there could be no breach of the duty to exercise ordinary skill and knowledge. At issue here are the Section 4.5 notices. At the relevant time, Section 4.5 read as follows:

"(a) A purchaser or an assignee is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if:
(1) the redemption period specified in section 4 of this chapter has expired;
(2) the property has not been redeemed; and
(3) not less than one (1) month, if the property is subject to section 4(a)(2), 4(a)(3), 4(a)(4), or 4(a)(5) of this chapter,[5] or otherwise not less than three (3) months or more than five (5) months prior to the filing of the petition for a tax deed but not more than thirty (30) days after the expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4(a)(1) of this chapter:
(A) the purchaser or assignee; or
(B) in a county having a consolidated city, a county having a population of more than two hundred thousand (200,000) but less than four hundred thousand (400,000),[6] or a county where the county auditor and county treasurer have an agreement under section 4.7 of this chapter, the county auditor;
gives notice of the sale, the date of expiration of the period of redemption, and the date on or after which a petition for the tax deed will be filed to the owner and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.
However, in a county having a consolidated city, the county auditor shall give notice not less than one (1) month before the expiration of the period of redemption (as specified in section 4(a)(3) of this chapter)." Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998) (emphasis supplied).

Thus, the applicable portion of Section 4.5 requires...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Landeen v. Phonebillit, Inc.
    • United States