Beam v. Iowa Employment Sec. Commission, 2-59350
[…] Over Maytag's written protest, benefits for the second week were granted each claimant by a claims deputy. Maytag then appealed pursuant to Section 96.6(2), The Code 1971.

In course of ensuing proceedings before a Commission hearing officer, Maytag contended claimants were ineligible for benefits because they left work voluntarily. The company also asserted claimants were unavailable for work and did not actively seek employment during the vacation period as required by § 96.4(3), which at the time provided:

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the commission finds that:

" * * *plo

"3. He is able to work, is available for work, and is earnestly and actively seeking work."

The hearing officer affirmed the claims deputy's decision and in so doing held that as temporarily unemployed persons, claimants had satisfied the availability and work search requirements.