Bean v. Csx Transp.
[…] The deficiencies included the failure of the handholds to extend 42" above the flat-bed, the handholds did not have the same spacing as the siderails of the ladder, and the distance between the rungs of the ladder exceeded 12" and were not of uniform distance. Gailor Trial Tr. (Docket No. 68, Ex. B) at 14-42. The OSHA regulations apply to the boom truck ladder unless the OSHA standards have been preempted by the regulations of another federal agency. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) ("Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies ... exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations effecting occupational safety and health."). To "exercise" statutory authority requires more than the mere existence of such authority by another federal agency. Such authority must be actually exercised for the OSHA regulations to be preempted. See Chao v.