Bean v. Csx Transp.
[…] Clearly, the OSHA standard was applicable in the absence of a preemptive regulation issued by another federal agency. USDOT issued regulations in this area governing commercial motor vehicles, but those regulations did not apply to the boom truck here. This conclusion is compelled for several reasons.

First, the plain language of both the USDOT authorizing statute and the regulation excludes the boom truck here from the scope of their coverage. That statute directs that "the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety." 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (emphasis added). "Commercial motor vehicle" is defined in § 31132(1) as "a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle [meets certain additional requirements.]" CSX made no showing here that the boom truck in question either was used to transport property of any kind or that it met any of the additional requirements of the definition. Thus, the boom truck was not within the...

To continue reading