Bean v. State
[…] 4. Court erred in admitting evidence concerning circumstances involving alleged marital affairs of defendant, the only purpose of which evidence was to create prejudice against defendant as the same was wholly disconnected with the offense charged in the information.

5. The words "or other means whatever" set forth in statute 21 O.S.1941 § 645 which provides: "Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm, and without justifiable or excusable cause commits any assault upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots or attempts to shoot at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever with intent to injure any person, although without intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year," refers only to other weapons of like kind and character as the firearms or air guns specifically named in the statute.