Beard v. Hamilton, 86-3015
[…] In view of the statutory scheme regarding grandparent visitation rights, this was error. No appeal was taken by the grandparents from this first order. Rather, the grandparents filed a new motion for visitation on October 5, 1984. This second motion, heard by a different trial judge, was dismissed and it is from this dismissal that the grandparents appeal. The appellees have neither made an appearance in this case nor provided us with briefs. We reverse.

Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "a judgment of adoption ... terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives ... so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes...."

On October 1, 1984, chapter 752, Florida Statutes (Supp.1984), which creates a procedure for grandparents to establish visitation rights, became effective.