Bearden v. State
[…] Bearden was subsequently arrested and charged with two counts of theft by taking.

1. Bearden contends that the State failed to prove that he intended to convert lawfully acquired funds for his own use. We disagree.

“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” OCGA § 16–8–2.

Under the statute, the phrase “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated” is a catch-all phrase rendering theft by taking broad enough to encompass theft by conversion, ... or any other of the myriad and even yet-to-be-concocted schemes for depriving people of their property.