Beardsley v. Admiral Ins. Co., 94-1436
[…] We reverse.

Appellee Admiral Insurance Company ("creditor") obtained a judgment against appellant Beardsley ("debtor") in an action on a promissory note. Creditor then served a writ of garnishment on NationsBank of Florida. The bank filed an answer stating that it had two accounts titled jointly in the name of debtor and Sue M. Beardsley. 1 The two accounts held approximately $5,000.

Debtor filed a motion to dissolve the writ of garnishment. He filed an affidavit stating that the money in the accounts was entitled to exemption under section 222.21, Florida Statutes (1993). Section 222.21 provides in part:

Money received by any debtor as pensioner of the United States within 3 months next preceding the issuing of an execution, attachment, or garnishment process may not be applied to the payment of the debts of the pensioner when it is made to appear by the affidavit of the debtor or otherwise that the pension money is necessary for the maintenance of the debtor's support or a family supported wholly or in part by the pension money.

Id. Sec. 222.21(1). 2 Debtor stated that the funds in the accounts were retirement funds 3 received within the three preceding months and that the funds were needed for the maintenance and support of the debtor and his wife, Sue M. Beardsley.