Cadle Co. v. G & G ASSOCIATES
[…] (Italics supplied). In the 1927 version of the statute, "such process" clearly refers to the "writ of attachment or garnishment or other process" mentioned in the preceding section. Even though the statutory sections before section 222.12 have changed, the term "process" retains the same meaning it did under the earlier version of the statute.

The "officer" who issued the continuing writ of garnishment in this case was the clerk of courts.1 For a continuing writ, the statutory term "officer" also includes the circuit judge who authorized the writ; section 77.0305, Florida Statutes (1997), provides that the "court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer." Applying such an interpretation to this case, section 222.12 required that the affidavit raising the "head of family" exemption be sworn before a clerk, deputy clerk, or a circuit judge, any of whom might be categorized as an "officer who issued the process."