Beattie v. Beattie
[…] In keeping with the "step-by-step" development of the doctrine of strict liability, and the "steady and consistent expansion" of the doctrine in the common law,17 the Court will address this issue in the context of the transaction memorialized in Martin Chevrolet's Demonstrator Agreement.

C. The Demonstrator Agreement Is Neither A Lease Nor A Bailment.

The parties agree that the Demonstrator Agreement does not provide for the sale of goods. Their interpretation of the transaction is well founded in the Uniform Commercial Code, specifically, 6 Del. C. § 2-106(1), which provides: "A `sale' consists in [sic] the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Guinan v. A.I. Dupont Hosp. for Children
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • February 6, 2009
    ...liability for design defects under Article 2 of the [UCC]." (No. 04-4862, Doc.