Beavers v. County of Walker
[…] The BFI landfill was to receive sanitary waste from both Walker County and eight nearby Alabama counties. 4 It would not receive hazardous waste, nor would it receive out-of-state waste of any kind. The Authority would be paid a "host fee" of $1 per ton of waste the landfill received from outside the County. The agreement between BFI and the Authority was also signed by the Commission, for the purpose of acknowledging its agreement to a limited number of sections of the document.
However, § 22-27-48(a), part of the Solid Waste Management Plan Act, requires that "[a]ny determination by the local governing body [such as the Commission on a] proposal to contract for any services described in the solid waste management plan, shall be made in a public meeting only after public notice of such application or proposal and an opportunity for public comment is provided." That section further states:
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Wood v. Booth
...of the law to those facts, there can be no presumption of correctness accorded to the trial court's ruling.' Beavers v.