Beck v. ALABAMA BD. OF PARDONS AND PAROLES
[…] However, because Beck's appeal challenges the conduct of two state agencies — based on the rules and regulation of those agencies — we must first determine whether this Court has the jurisdiction to review Beck's claims.

In 1969, the Alabama Legislature created the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Court of Civil Appeals from the former Court of Appeals. See § 12-3-1, Ala.Code 1975. The appellate jurisdiction of each of the newly created courts was established by statute. The appellate jurisdiction of this Court is set out in § 12-3-9, Ala.Code 1975, which states:

"The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases."

Additionally, § 6.03(a) of Amendment No. 328, Ala. Const. of 1901, states that this Court shall "exercise" its appellate jurisdiction "under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court."