Becker v. Pfeifer
[…] The legislature did not specifically provide for certiorari in a municipal election dispute. 3 The trial court did not err in determining that certiorari was not available under SDCL ch 12-21.

¶12 2. Whether the recount board exceeded its jurisdiction.

¶13 As noted above, the trial court's order was also based on grounds that there was no evidence the recount board exceeded its jurisdiction sufficient to invoke the general certiorari provisions in SDCL ch 21-31. SDCL 21-31-1 provides:

A writ of certiorari may be granted by the Supreme and circuit Courts, when inferior courts, officers, boards, or tribunals have exceeded their jurisdiction, and there is no writ of error or appeal nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.

This Court's scope of review is confined to questions regarding the jurisdiction of the board and whether the board regularly pursued the authority conferred upon it. SDCL 21-31-8; Save Centennial Valley Ass'n, Inc. v. Schultz, 284 N.W.2d 452, 454 (S.D.1979).